Physical Education

Physical Education is a popular and successful department within the school with an emphasis on excellence, participation, cooperation and enjoyment to enhance teaching and learning. We have a modern Sports Hall, Floodlit All Weather Pitch, Gymnasium, PE classroom and extensive sports fields.

Students receive four hours of PE per fortnight in KS3 and KS4. GCSE, AS and A2 PE are popular options in KS 4 & 5 and we also offer the students the opportunity to gain Sports Leaders qualifications (level I and II)

We run an extensive extra-curricular sports programme covering a broad range of activities which all students are encouraged to attend. This includes pre-school, lunchtime and after school sports clubs, inter-house competitions and inter-school fixtures.

Our sports teams continue to be very successful.

Many Henry Box students go on to represent West Oxon, Oxfordshire and the South West in a variety of different sports. A number of past and present students have competed at a National or International level:

Takara Haines - England Women's Hockey Team

Jordan Garrett - England Cricket Team

Matthew Bryce - English Schools Athletics

James Currah - English Schools Athletics

David Hughes – England Rugby Team

Sunny Rickets – England Hockey Team

Katherine Smith – English Schools Cross Country

Abi Laker – England Girls Golf Squad

Joe Roberts - England Badminton Bronze Standard

Ben Roberts - England Badminton Bronze Standard

Tom Everex-Armstrong - Great Britain Baseball

Jessica Wade - Great Britain Equestrian

James Murphy – Republic of Ireland Football Team

The Physical Education Department has also organised a number of successful Sports Tours to South Africa (2005), Barbados (2007), Portugal (2009), St Lucia (2009, Sri Lanka (2011) and Malaga (2014).

Sports Day Records

Event

Year

Male

Record

 

Female

Record

 

1500m

Year 10

J. Currah

4.32.5

2012

M. Bedlington

5.47.0

2018

Year 9

J. Currah

4.37.2

2011

M. Bedlington

5.37.0

2017

Year 8

J. Currah

4.42.0

2010

M. Bedlington

5.13.4

2016

Year 7

J. Currah

5.22.0

2009

T. Haines

5.04.0

2002

800m

Year 10

L. D’Ath

2.14.3

2008

M. Grant

2.33.6

1981

Year 9

M. Lock

2.16.0

2013

D. Olive

J. Baughan

2.27.8

1976

Year 8

J. Currah

2.16.2

2010

P.Kirk

2.26.8

1975

Year 7

W. Bowles

2.32.0

1974

M. Bedlington

2.43.3

2015

400m

300m F

Year 10

S. Benfield

0.57.03

2007

M. Barry

0.48.30

2016

Year 9

J. Currah

0.56.84

2011

T. Haines

0.47.49

2004

Year 8

T. Miller

1.01.1

2016

C. Butler

0.45.63

2004

Year 7

J. Murphy

1.07.4

2006

M. Barry

0.48.49

2013

200m

Year 10

J. Billington

0.23.5

2004

T. Millin

0.27.2

1980

Year 9

J. Seacole

0.24.6

1974

T. Millin

D. Olive

0.27.0

1979

1976

Year 8

C Rusher

0.26.2

2017

D. Olive

0.27.0

1975

Year 7

T. Costley

0.28.34

2009

D. Olive

0.28.0

1974

100m

Year 10

J. Mawle

0.11.6

2013

S. Tomlinson

0.11.7

1976

Year 9

J. Timms

C. Russell

0.11.9

1986

1995

A. Ford

0.13.0

1975

Year 8

J. Seacole

0.12.6

1975

H. Brylewski

0.13.3

1993

Year 7

J. Tudge

0.13.7

2013

A. Tucker

0.14.09

2009

Relay

Year 10

Churchill

0.52.3

2016

Churchill

0.59.74

2018

Year 9

Redgrave

0.52.7

2018

Redgrave

1.01.2

2017

Year 8

Nightingale

0.56.7

2018

Churchill

1.01.4

2016

Year 7

Nightingale

59.8

2016

Redgrave

1.04.3

2016

Javelin

Year 10

M Byce

41.20m

2015

E. Bone

26.60m

1976

Year 9

P. Morgan

40.72m

1975

A. Merry

21.75m

1974

Year 8

P. Kelly

34.60m

1993

R. Voysey

24.00m

1993

Year 7 Vortex

E. Todd

36.60m

2018

E. Williamson

18.90m

2018

Discus

Year 10

S. Foggett

37.56m

1971

A. Beadle

23.20m

1980

Year 9

D. Hirons

31.62m

1972

K. Bedwood

21.40m

1984

Year 8

A. Carter

26.43m

1993

C. Milward

19.09m

2002

Year 7

J. Clayton

22.16

2010

R. Taylor

17.04m

2008

Shot

Year 10

D. Hughes

11.97m

2009

L. James

8.80m

1988

Year 9

D. Wolff

12.10m

1993

S. Porter

8.86m

1987

Year 8

D. Wolff

11.52m

1992

R. Voysey

8.10m

1993

Year 7

D. Smith

9.78m

1999

J. Barbour

7.30m

2002

Long Jump

Year 10

P. Haddon

5.60m

1974

M. Grant

5.00m

1981

Year 9

P. Haddon

5.26m

1973

C. Rees

4.83m

1976

Year 8

M. Lavender

5.23

1967

C. Rees

5.20m

1975

Year 7

S. Sewell

I. Fraser

4.47m

1975

A. Tucker

4.50m

2009

High Jump

Year 10

A. Weaving

1.64m

2012

C. Barter

1.55m

1975

Year 9

T. Costley

1.58m

2011

E. Frost

1.45m

2013

Year 8

D. Halton

G.Toogood

1.50m

1990

2012

R Hakimi

1.36m

2017

Year 7

M. Hughes

1.37m

2006

E. Humphries

1.38m

1982